Fiduciary Liability
[…] - To the extent reasonably known to the fiduciary, the needs of the beneficiaries for present and future distributions authorized or required by the governing instrument; and
- To the extent reasonably known to the fiduciary, the income and resources of the beneficiaries and related trusts.
Duty to Diversify: Under 20 Pa. C.S. §7204, a fiduciary must “reasonably” diversify such investments, “unless the fiduciary reasonably determines that it is in the interests of the beneficiaries not to diversify, taking in account the purposes, terms, and other circumstances of the trust . . . .”
A duty of Impartiality:
A fiduciary has a duty to deal impartially with all beneficiaries, whether current or successor, income or principal.