Fiduciary Liability
[…] A determination in accordance with [the Principal and Income Act] is presumed to be fair and reasonable to all of the beneficiaries.” 20 Pa. C.S. §8103(b).
iii. Power to Adjust:
Pursuant to 20 Pa. C.S. §8104(a), “a trustee may adjust between principal and income by allocating an amount of income to principal or an amount of principal to income to the extent the trustee considers appropriate if: (1) the governing instrument describes what may or must be distributed to a beneficiary by referring to the trust’s income; and (2) the trustee determines, after applying the rules in section 8103(a), that the trustee is unable to comply with section 8103(b).” Some adjustments are prohibited under 20 Pa. C.S. §8104(c).
The power to adjust provides investment flexibility for the fiduciary because the fiduciary may invest on a total return basis rather than being concerned with the strict categorization of investments as either income or principal.