Fiduciary Liability
[…] Rep. 2d 425 (Bucks 1995); Birely Estate, 30 Fiduc. Rep. 522 (Chester 1980).
The Orphans’ Court has denied a trustee his or her fee entirely in situations where the trustee failed to fulfill his or her duties. For example, in Cantelmi Trust, the Montgomery County Orphans’ Court denied compensation to a trustee who failed to keep records and commingled funds, thereby failing to fulfill the essential duties of a trustee. Cantelmi Trust, 7 Fiduc. Rep. 2d 76 (Mont. 1986).
C. Reasonableness of Executor Fees:
i. General Overview: Pursuant to 20 Pa. C.S. § 3537, “the Court shall allow such compensation to the personal representative as shall in the circumstances be reasonable and just, and may calculate such compensation on a graduated basis.” 20 Pa. C.S. §3537. While as a matter of convenience, the compensation of a fiduciary may be determined by way of percentage, the true test is always the value of the services rendered. In re Williamson’s Estate, 368 Pa. 343, 349, 82 A.2d 49, 52 (1951); In re Estate of Rees, 425 Pa.