Fiduciary Liability
[…] - The standard is a restriction on the fiduciary’s investment powers such that adhering strictly to the standard of care is impractical or deprives the beneficiaries of the full benefits of the trust property because of changed economic conditions. 20 Pa. C.S. §7319(b).
- Adherence to the standard of care would cause the fiduciary to act in bad faith. Gouley v. Land Title Bank & Trust Co., 329 Pa. 465, 471, 198 A. 7, 9 (1938).
D. Standard of Care for Trustees:
i. Duty of Care:
a. 20 Pa.C.S. §7771: “The trustee shall administer the trust in good faith, in accordance with its provisions and purposes in the interests of the beneficiaries and in accordance with applicable law.”
b. 20 Pa.C.S. §7774: “The trustee shall administer the trust as a prudent person would, by considering the purposes, provisions, distributional requirements and other circumstances of the trust and by exercising reasonable care, skill and caution.”