Fiduciary Liability
[…] A fiduciary may complete his or her administration and may be discharged of liability in one of two ways:
A. Court Accounting and Adjudication:
Pursuant to 20 Pa.C.S. §3501.1 a fiduciary may file his or her accounting at any time after four (4) months from the first complete advertisement of the original grant of letter but shall not file it earlier unless directed to do so by the court.” When filing an accounting a fiduciary should ensure that he or she complies with the notice requirements set forth Section 3503 of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code and Pennsylvania Supreme Court Orphans’ Court Rule 6.3 to ensure that all interested parties are notified of the filing.
Under 20 Pa.C.S. §3514 “no account shall be confirmed, or statement of proposed distribution approved, until an adjudication or a decree of distribution is filed in conformity with local rules by the court or by the clerk of the court, expressly confirming the account or approving the statement of proposed distribution and specifying or indicating by reference to the statement of proposed distribution the names of the persons to whom the balance available for distribution is awarded and the amount or share awarded to each.”
B. Settlement Agreement:
The Settlement agreement is recognized as a valid means of ending estate administration and to release a fiduciary of liability. See 20 Pa.C.S. §3532(c).
III. Breach of Fiduciary Duty and Surcharge Actions: