Fiduciary Liability
[…] Gouley v. Land Title Bank & Trust Co., 329 Pa. 465, 471, 198 A. 7, 9 (1938).
D. Standard of Care for Trustees:
i. Duty of Care:
a. 20 Pa.C.S. §7771: “The trustee shall administer the trust in good faith, in accordance with its provisions and purposes in the interests of the beneficiaries and in accordance with applicable law.”
b. 20 Pa.C.S. §7774: “The trustee shall administer the trust as a prudent person would, by considering the purposes, provisions, distributional requirements and other circumstances of the trust and by exercising reasonable care, skill and caution.”
c. 20 Pa.C.S. §7776: “A trustee who has special skills or expertise relevant to a trust or who is named trustee in reliance upon the trustee’s representation that the trustee has special skills or expertise relevant to a trust shall use those special skills or expertise in the administration of the trust.”
ii. Specific Duties and Responsibilities:
a. Preservation of Trust Property: 20 Pa.C.S. §7779: “The trustee shall take reasonable steps to take control of and protect the trust property.”
b.