Fiduciary Liability
[…] Ray’s Estate, 345 Pa. 210, 214, 25 A.2d 803, 805 (1942). However, a fiduciary is protected from liability if he makes distribution knowing that a creditor may have a claim, but that creditor does not bring formal notice of that claim within the one-year period. See Doster Estate, 346 Pa. 455, 458, 31 A.2d 142, 144 (1943).
vii. Duty to Monitor Actions of Co-Fiduciary:
Each co-fiduciary is obligated to use diligence in protecting the estate against the careless or improper conduct of another co-fiduciary. Irvine’s Estate, 203 Pa. 602, 53 A. 502 (1902). 20 Pa.C.S. §3317 directs that “where one of two or more personal representatives shall be individually liable to the estate, the other or others shall take any legal action against him necessary to protect the estate.”
II. Discharging the Fiduciary of Liability and Responsibility:
A fiduciary remains at risk for future claims and actions by beneficiaries, interested parties, and creditors if he or she fails to obtain a proper discharge.