Fiduciary Liability
[…] iv. How to Adjust:
The Principal and Income Act merely explains the adjustment powers of fiduciaries, it does not provide any guidance on how to exercise this power. As such, fiduciaries have a great deal of freedom in determining how to exercise this power. A general rule for exercising the adjustment power is establish a “target” amount of income a beneficiary will receive and a “target” growth rate for the trust principal.
F. Additional Fiduciary Duties and Responsibilities:
i. Investment:
Pursuant to 20 Pa. C.S. §3316, “the personal representative [of an estate] may invest the funds of the estate but shall have no duty to do so.” If an executor decides to invest estate funds, the types of investments the executor may make are limited.